Search This Blog

5 Mar 2013

Malaysians Need Visa to Japan 日本

Travel [旅游] • 5 MARCH 2013
Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay. 
Nationals of many countries are eligible to enter Japan without a visa unless the purpose of the visit is to reside in Japan, to obtain employment or to otherwise engage in remunerative activities. 

The following is a list of nationals of countries that have "Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements" with Japan: 

For a period of 6 months or less

Austria, Germany, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Switzerland and United Kingdom (UK citizens only)


For a period of 3 months or less


Argentina, Bahamas, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominican Rep., El Salvador, Finland, France, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mauritius, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal (except when the passport was originally issued in present or former Portuguese colonies), San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey, and Uruguay


For a period of 90 days or less


Andorra, Australia, Bulgaria, Czech Rep., Estonia, Hong Kong(*1), Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Macau(*2), Monaco, New Zealand, Poland, Rep. of Korea, Romania, Serbia(*3), Slovakia, Taiwan(*4), and U.S.A.


For a period of up to 14 days -Brunei


Notes: In the case of the waiver of visa requirements of up to three months or 90 days, foreigners are granted upon landing a temporary visitor status for a period of 90 days (15 days for Brunei). Nationals of countries and regions that have taken measures concerning the waiver of visa requirements with Japan for stays of up to six months in principle are granted permission to stay in Japan for 90 days at the time of landing. Nationals of these countries and regions who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days must apply at their nearest immigration authority in Japan for an extension of their period of stay.


Nationals of countries that do not have "Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements" with Japan must obtain a visa.


A "Temporary Visitor's Visa" is usually required as permission to stay in Japan for a period of up to 90 days for non-remunerative activities such as sightseeing, participating in amateur sports, visiting relatives, taking inspection tours, participating in lectures or research, attending conferences, making business contacts or other similar activities.


Needless to say, the "Temporary Visitor's Visa" cannot be used for any remunerative purposes, which involve profit making or payment acceptance within Japan by the visitor.


To apply for a visa, the applicant must apply in person to a Japanese Embassy or a consulate, usually in his or her home country. The following documents must be submitted whatever the purpose of visit you are going to make:

(1)Valid passport;
(2)Two passport photos taken within the six months previous to the date of application;
(3)Two official visa application forms, available at the embassy or consulate;
(4)Documents certifying the purpose of the visit.
As the type of documents required for the application may differ according to the purpose of your visit, the applicant is advised to check with the Japanese Embassy or consulate beforehand. 

(*1)Persons holding a valid and subsisting Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport issued by the Hong Kong SAR of the People's Republic of China are exempt from the visa requirement.

(*2)Persons holding a valid and subsisting SAR passport issued by the Macao SAR of the People's Republic of China are exempt from the visa requirement.
(*3)The visa waiver regime only applies to Serbian nationals holding e-passports.
(*4)Persons holding a valid Taiwan passport which includes a personal identification number and residing in Taiwan are exempted from obtaining a visa.
(*5)Persons holding a valid Non-Machine-Readable passport issued by Barbados, Lesotho (since 1 April 2010), and Turkey (since 1 April 2011) need a visa to enter Japan. These nationals holding valid biometric passports containing an electronic chip will be exempt from the visa requirement.

** For Malaysians we need Visa 
1.Original passport

2.One (1) visa application form (Application Form)

I got it from the Visa office.

*The column of guarantor/inviter is not required to fill in.


3.One (1) photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm) with white background which is taken within 6 month from the visa application and must be pasted on the application form


4.Itinerary in Japan (Itinerary) and for transit purpose, copy of visa to the main destination (USA, CANADA, etc). I got the Itinerary form in the Visa office.

If you are staying for 14 days you have to write down  Day1,Day2,Day3..... till the Day14. Places you are going to visit, and the accomodation. You don't have to show them the airline ticket.

5.Employment certificate (original company letter) stating your position, department in the company and length of service(using the company letterhead)

   
*If you are a sole proprietor/partner/owner of the company, you need to submit a copy of  your business registration and original company letter.
    
*For those who are not working: a self explanatory letter stating how expenses will be borne, name and relationship of person(s) accompanying (if any)

6.Personal savings, latest current account statement, fixed deposit, Tabung Haji or Amanah Saham Berhad (ASB) (original certified true copy by the bank) (need to show the applicant’s name as the account owner, account number and current balance). 

One day at least 1000 YEN for spending.I have to show them my fixed deposit at least RM 14,000 for (14days)

7.Copy of marriage certificate (spouse) or birth certificate (children) to show proof of relationship between the main applicant and the person(s) accompanying


** I got my visa in 3 working days. **


NOTES


1.    Please arrange all the documents according to the sequence. Documents submitted will not be returned.

2.    All photocopies must be on A4 size paper.
3.    Collection of passport will be three (3) working days for Malaysian (subject to approval).

*THE EMBASSY OF JAPAN HAS THE RIGHT TO REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS OR CALL THE APPLICANT FOR AN INTERVIEW*


EMBASSY OF JAPAN

CONSULAR SECTION
11, PERSIARAN STONOR
OFF JALAN TUN RAZAK
50450 KUALA LUMPUR   
http://www.my.emb-japan.go.jp/ 
OFFICE HOURS
MONDAY - FRIDAY
8.30 a.m. - 12.00 noon
2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.  
TEL: 603-2177 2600
FAX: 603-2143 1739
EMAIL: ryo@kl.mofa.go.jp

Level 28, Menara BHL, No.51 Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah,  10050 Penang

04-226 3030
OFFICE HOUR
Open : Mondays to Fridays (0830 hrs - 1230 hrs, 1330 hrs - 1715 hrs) 
Close : Saturdays, Sundays, Observed Public Holidays

Visa Counter : 

8:30-12:00, 14:00-16:00 
(closed from 12:30-14:00)


21 comments:

Template developed by Confluent Forms LLC; more resources at BlogXpertise